Resume


FILM
Straight Outta Compton Lg. Supporting (Dr. Dre’s Mom) Dir. F. Gary Gray
True to the Game 2 Supporting Dir. Jamal Hill
True to the Game Supporting Dir. Preston A Whitmore II
Her Supporting Dir. Spike Jonze
XX (Her Only Living Son) Supporting Dir. Karyn Kusama
A Very Good Man Principal Dir. Max Williams
The Rally Supporting Dir. Rick Reyna (Reyna Sound and Stage)
Showtime Supporting Dir.
Tom Dey (WB)
Fold Supporting Dir. Jason Yim (Ghost House Pictures)
TELEVISION
Baselines Recurring Dir. Nate Parker
General Hospital Recurring Various Directors (ABC FAM)
Lincoln Heights Recurring Various Directors (ABC FAM)
The Stand Guest Star Dir. Tucker Gates (Paramount+)
Strong Medicine Guest Star Dir.
Oz Scott (Lifetime)
The Shield Guest Star Dir.
John Badham (FX)
The Practice Guest Star Dir.
Jeannot Szwarc (ABC)
Workaholics Costar

Dir. Anders Holm (Comedy Central)

Numbers Costar Dir.
Dennis Smith (CBS)
Path
to Paradise
Costar Dir.
L. Libman (HBO)
Crossing Jordan Costar Dir.
Allan Arkush (NBC)
Law-N-Order Costar Dir.
Stephen Wertimer(NBC)
Charmed Costar Dir.
Jon Pare (WB)
Double
Platinum
Costar Dir.
Nina Shengold (ABC)
Line of Fire Costar Dir.
Rod Lurie (ABC)
Boomtown Costar Dir.
Jon Avnet (ABC)
Ally McBeal Costar Dir.
Greg Germann (FOX)
In Search Of Lead Dir.
Rob Englehardt (SCI-FI)
Guiding Light Principal Dir.
Brian Mertes (CBS)
BROADWAY/OFF-BROADWAY
Sweat Cynthia (u/s) Studio 54/ Broadway
Valley
Song
Veronica Manhattan
Theater Club
Waiting For Lefty Florrie Blue
Light Theater Company
Director Joanne Woodward
June
& Jean in Concert
June’s
Ghost
Joseph
Papp Public Theatre
Signature Theater Company
Funnyhouse
of a Negro
Duchess
of Hapsburg
Joseph
Papp Public Theatre
Signature Theater Company
The
Old Settler
Lou
Bessie
Primary
Stages, Dir Hal Scott
The
Sirens
Gertrude Willow
Cabin Theater Company
REGIONAL THEATER
The Father Woman Pasadena Playhouse
Tiny Beautiful Things Letter Writer #2 Portland Center Stage
Vanya, Sonia, Masha and Spike Cassandra Syracuse Stage
Proposals Clemma Diggins Norton Center for the Performing Arts
A Raisin in the Sun Ruth Virginia Stage Company
Doubt Mrs. Muller Portland Center Stage
Intimate
Apparel
Esther
Mills
San
Diego Repertory Theater
Blues
For An Alabama Sky
Delia Cincinnati
Playhouse in the Park
I
Could Stop On A Dime…
Kellie Baltimore
Center Stage
To
Be Young, Gifted and Black
Lorraine Kennedy
Center
From
the Mississippi Delta
Woman
#2
Actor’s
Theater of Louisville
Syracuse Stage
Our
Town
Emily
Webb
Syracuse
Stage
Tintypes Susannah Syracuse
Stage
Valley
Song
Veronica People’s
Light & Theater Company
The
Old Settler
Lou
Bessie
Theater
Works
La
Ronde
Parlor
Maid
Williamstown
Theater Festival
Spunk Ms.
Mae/Girl/Delia
Barrington
Stage Company
Wait
Until Dark
Susie Actor’s
Co-op Theater Company
Joe
Turner’s Come and Gone
Martha Rutgers
University- Guest Artist
The
Wedding Band
Julia
Augustine
Rutgers
University Prof. Acting Program
Shoestring
Players
Ensemble Sevenoaks
Festival- London, England
COMMERCIALS – Available Upon Requests
AUDIO BOOK NARRATION (Home Recording Studio)

Sugar in the Blood By: Andrea Stuart Tantor Audio
Coming of Age in Mississippi (Audiofile Earphones Award) By: Anne Moody Tantor Audio
Warriors Don’t Cry By: Melba Pattillo Beal Tantor Audio
Sister Citizen By: Melissa V. Harris-Perry Tantor Audio
V-Wars By: Keith R.A. DeCandido Blackstone Audio
Darwin’s Ghosts By: Rebecca Stott Audible for Bloomsbury
Friendly Ways To Organize Your Life By: Kathleen Nadeau, Judith Kolberg Tantor Audio
Good Self/ Bad Self By: Judy Smith Tantor Audio
Who is Carrie By: James Lincoln and Christopher Collier AudioGo Audio
Princess Noire:Tumultuos Reign of Nina Simone By: Nadine Cohodas Audible Audio
Wood Nymph Seeks Centaur By: Francesca Lia Block Audible for Bloomsbury
Coming Home: A Novel By: Stacy Hawkins Adams Zondervan Audio
It’s Up To You By: Karen Casey Tantor Audio
Children of the Self Absorbed By: Linda W. Brown, Ed. D., LPC Tantor Audio
Zero to Breakthrough By: Vernice “Flygirl” Armour Tantor Audio
When Janey Comes Marching Home By Laura Browder Audible Audio
The Little Black Book For Girlz By St. Stephen’s Community House Audible Audio
Warrior Princess By Princess Kasune Zulu Christian Audio
My Name is not Angelica By Scott O’Dell Audible Audio
Their Eyes Were Watching God (Content) By Zora Neale Hurston Literary Companion
Pushkin and The Queen of Spades (Winner Earphones Award for excellence in narration) By Alice Randall Blackstone Audio Books
Better Than I Know Myself By Virginia DeBerry & Donna Grant Blackstone Audio Books
Bluish By Virginia Hamilton Blackstone Audio Books
The Bible Experience (2007 Audie Award for Audio Book of the Year – New International Version of the Bible) Inspired By Media Group and Zondervan
Left To Tell By Immaculee Ilibagiza Hayhouse Audio
Time Pieces By Virginia Hamilton Blackstone Audio Books
Nappily Ever After By Trisha R. Thomas Blackstone Audio Books
Led By Faith By Immaculee Ilibagiza Hayhouse Audio
TRAINING
Musical Theater Workshop Bob Garrett
Killian’s Commercial Workshop Killian McHugh
Voice Over Workshop Pat Fraley, Lisa Friedman
Shakespeare Workshop Alfred Molina
B.F.A. Rutgers
University Professional Actor Training Program
Acting William
Esper, Maggie Flanigan, Victoria Hart, B. Marchant
Voice Mai
Loughran, Patricia Norcia-Edwards, D. Smith-Croll
Movement Loyd
Williamson, Lenard Petit, Leah Kreutzer
Audition Beth
Wicke
Combat Peter
Nels, Jake Turner
***Member of The Actor’s Co-op Theatre Company
SPECIAL SKILLS
Dance Tap,
Jazz, Hip-Hop
Voice Alto
Dialects West
Indian, American Southern, New York, South African

Wow! I am so excited for what's to come and I thank you for journeying with me this far.

Please continue to check the website for upcoming appearances and the latest "Lisa News"  VICTORY!!